Gennady Golovkin

Amateur

He was a scholarship holder with the Olympic Solidarityprogram since November 2002.

At the 2003 World Amateur Boxing Championships in Bangkok, he won the gold medal beating future two-time champion Matvey Korobov (RUS) 19:10 , Andy Lee (29:9), Lucian Bute(stoppage), Yordanis Despaigne in the semifinals (29:26) and Oleg Mahskin in the finals.

At the 2004 Summer Olympics he beat Ramadan YasserAbdelghafar 31 – 20 and Andre Dirrell 23 – 18, lost to the Russian Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov 18 -28 and won the silver medal. He qualified for the Athens Games by winning the gold medal at the 2004 Asian Amateur Boxing Championships in Puerto PrincesaPhilippines. In the final he defeated home fighter Christopher Camat.

At the world championships 2005 he sensationally lost to Mohamed Hikal.

Amateur
Highlights

Pro

He turned pro in Germany and has won his first 19 fights, 16 by knockout. On August 14, 2010, he won the vacant WBAInterim Middleweight Title, defeating Milton Nunez by 1st-round KO in Panama City, Panama.

Gennady Gennadyevich Golovkin (Kazakh: Геннадий Геннадьевич Головкин; born April 8, 1982) is an undefeated boxer from Kazakhstan who competes in the Middleweight (75 kg) at the 2004 Summer Olympics and won the silver medal. He is the current WBA middleweight champion.[1] He is of Russian ethnicity.[2]


Wins:37
Wins KO:33
Role:Boxer
Bouts:37
Rounds:172
KOs:89%
Alias:GGG
Born:04/08/1982
Division:middleweight
Stance:orthodox
Height:5' 10 1/2" / 179 cm
Reach:70" / 178 cm
Residence:Los Angeles, CA
Birth Place:Karaganda, Kazakhstan