Jorge Linares

Amateur Career

  • Amateur Record: 89-5
  • 1999 Gold Medal Venezuela's Juniors National Championship (14 years)
  • 1999 Gold Medal Venezuela's Juniors Venezuela Panama Dual
  • 2000 Silver Medal National Championship (15 years)
  • 2001 Gold Medal Venezuela's Junior National Championship (16 years)

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBA Fedelatin super bantamweight title
  • WBA Fedelatin featherweight title
  • WBA Fedecentro featherweight title
  • interim WBA Fedelatin lightweight title 
  • WBC Diamond lightweight title 

Career Factoids

Notes

  • In 2002, Jorge Linares left his family in his native Venezuela and moved 9,000 miles to Japan where he made his pro debut at age 17. 
  • Jorge Linares moved to the London with his wife, kids and trainer Ismael Salas, in 2017.

Wins:42
Wins KO:27
Losses:3
Losses KO:3
Role:Boxer
Bouts:45
Rounds:268
KOs:60%
Alias:El Nino de Oro / Golden Boy
Born:08/22/1985
Division:lightweight
Stance:orthodox
Height:5' 8" / 173cm
Reach:69" / 175cm
Residence:Tokyo, Japan
Birth Place:Barinas, Venezuelas