Juan Francisco Estrada

Amateur Career

  • Started boxing at age 9 after following older brother to the local gym. [1]
  • Claimed Amateur record: 100-15. [2]

Professional Record

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Mundo Hispano Super Flyweight Title (October 2010; 0 defenses)

World Titles

  • WBO World Flyweight Title (April 2013-October 2016; 5 defenses)
  • WBA Super World Flyweight Title (April 2013-October 2016; 5 defenses)
  • WBC World Super Flyweight Title (April 2019-present; 0 defenses)

 

Preceded by:
Brian Viloria
WBO Flyweight Champion
2013 Apr 6 – 2016 Oct
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Zou Shiming
Preceded by:
Brian Viloria
Unified Champion
WBA Flyweight Champion
2013 Apr 6 – 2016 Oct
Unified Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Wisaksil Wangek
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
2019 Apr 26 – present
Succeeded by:

Wins:40
Wins KO:27
Losses:3
Role:Boxer
Bouts:43
Rounds:275
KOs:62.79%
Alias:El Gallo
Born:04/14/1990
Division:Super Fly
Stance:Orthodox
Height:5'4" / 163 cm
Reach:66" / 168 cm
Residence:Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico
Birth Place:Puerto Penasco, Sonora, Mexico