Carlos Cuadras

Amateur Career

2003 Pan American Cadet Championships Gold medalist in Mexico City, Mexico at 48 kg.

2004 Pan American Cadet Championships Silver medalist in Colorado Springs, United States at 52 kg.

CarlosCuadras2.jpg

2005 International Junior Olympics Gold medalist in Brownsville, United States at 52 kg.

2007 1st Pan Am Games Qualifier Bronze medalist in Barquisimeto, Venezuela at 54 kg.

2007 Pan American Games Gold medalist in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil at 54 kg.

2007 World Championships participant in Chicago, United States at 54 kg.

2007 Mexican National Championships Bronze medalist at 54 kg.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Silver Super Flyweight Title (2012-2014)
  • WBC Continental Americas Super Flyweight Title (2011)
  • WBC Youth Intercontinental Super Flyweight Title (2010)

World Titles

  • WBC Super Flyweight Title (2014-2016)

Record in World Title Fights

  • Has record of 6-1-1 (4 KO) in World Title fights

Wins:36
Wins KO:27
Losses:2
D:1
Role:boxer
Bouts:39
Rounds:204
KOs:69%
Alias:Principe
Born:08/24/1988
Division:super flyweight
Stance:orthodox
Height:5'4" / 163 cm
Reach:66" / 168 cm
Residence:Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Birth Place:Guamuchil, Sinaloa, Mexico