Sergey Kovalev

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 193-22 or 195-18
    • Kovalev believes a number of his amateur losses in Russia were politically-motivated decisions.
  • 2000 Light Welterweight Silver Medalist at the Russian Junior National Championships in Saratov, Russia. Results were:
    • Preliminaries (1/16): Bye
    • Preliminaries (1/8): Defeated Dmitriy Sherenets (9-2)
    • Quarterfinals: Defeated Denis Makrushin (15-9)
    • Semifinals: Defeated Dmitriy Ivanov (17-4)
    • Finals: Lost to Evgeniy Putilov (8-17)
  • 2001 Middleweight Silver Medalist at the Russian Junior National Championships in Volgograd, Russia. Results were:
    • Preliminaries (1/8): Defeated Boris Borisov (9-5)
    • Quarterfinals: Defeated Sergey Sharapov (9-1)
    • Semifinals: Defeated Dzhimmi Kapanov (RSC-3)
    • Finals: Lost to N/A
  • 2004 Middleweight Gold Medalist for Russia at the Ostrava Grand Prix in Ostrava, Czech Republic. Results were:
    • Finals: Defeated David Cizek (Czech Republic) (RSCO-3)
  • 2004 Russian Team Cup (Middleweight) Matt Korobov W 4 (22-19)
  • 2004 Middleweight Silver Medalist at the Russian National Championships in Samara, Russia. Results were:
    • Preliminaries (1/8): Defeated Musa Kurbanov (W/O)
    • Quarterfinals: Defeated Nikolay Galochkin (35-12)
    • Semifinals: Defeated Islam Patiyev (RSCO-3)
    • Finals: Lost to Matt Korobov (15-38)
  • 2005 Middleweight Gold Medalist at the Russian National Championships in Magnitogorsk, Russia. Results were:
    • Preliminaries (1/16): Bye
    • Preliminaries (1/8): Defeated Stepan Osipov (RSCO-3)
    • Quarterfinals: Defeated Islam Patiyev (36-17)
    • Semifinals: Defeated Dmitriy Bashkatov (32-20)
    • Finals: Defeated Alexey Shcherbakov (W/O)
  • 2005 Light Heavyweight Gold Medalist for Russia at the World Military Boxing Championships in Pretoria, South Africa. Results were:
    • Preliminaries (1/16): Defeated A. Dyakov (Ukraine) (25-7)
    • Preliminaries (1/8): Defeated Benjamin Schmidt (Germany) (23-14)
    • Quarterfinals: Defeated Daniel Kooij (Netherlands) (W/O)
    • Semifinals: Defeated Christopher Downs (United States) (RSCO-3)
    • Finals: Defeated Hamza Gunes (Turkey) (W/O)
  • 2006 Light Heavyweight Silver Medalist for Russia at the World Military Boxing Championships in Warendorf, Germany. Results were:
    • Preliminaries (1/8): Defeated Christopher Downs (United States) (30-20)
    • Quarterfinals: Defeated Mahendra Thapa (Indonesia) (RSCO-2)
    • Semifinals: Defeated Mourad Sahraoui (Tunisia) (25-15)
    • Finals: Lost to Gottlieb Weiss (Germany) (W/O)
  • Kislovodsk, Russia (Light Heavyweight) Artur Beterbiev L 4 (Controversial)
  • 2007 Light Heavyweight Bronze Medalist at the Russian National Championships in Yakutsk, Russia. Results were:
    • Preliminaries (1/8): Bye
    • Quarterfinals: Defeated Kiril Berezin (RSCO-2)
    • Semifinals: Lost to Artur Beterbiev (24-25) (Controversial)
  • 2007 Light Heavyweight Gold Medalist for Russia at the Minsk Tournament in Minsk, Belarus. Results were:
    • Preliminaries (1/8): Bye
    • Quarterfinals: Defeated Anar Mirzoyev (Azerbaijan) (RSC-2)
    • Semifinals: Defeated Colak Ananikyan (Armenia) (35-25)
    • Finals: Defeated Sergey Shutov (Russia) (22-18)
  • 2007 Light Heavyweight Gold Medalist for Russia at the World Military Boxing Championships in Hyderabad, India. Results were:
    • Preliminaries (1/16): Defeated Moussa Konate (Mali) (RSCH)
    • Preliminaries (1/8): Defeated Donald Makola (South Africa) (RSCH)
    • Quarterfinals: Defeated Zaur Teymurov (Azerbaijan) (RSCO)
    • Semifinals: Defeated Abdelhafid Benchebla (Algeria) (29-8)
    • Finals: Defeated Oleg Dymkovets (Belarus) (W/O)
  • 2008 Light Heavyweight Silver Medalist for Russia at the Popenchenko Memorial Tournament in Moscow, Russia. Results were:
    • Quarterfinals: Defeated Andriy Zelenyak (Ukraine) (29-7)
    • Semifinals: Defeated Luis Gonzalez (Venezuela) (AB-3)
    • Finals: Lost to Abbos Atoev (Uzbekistan) (KO-1)
  • 2008 Light Heavyweight Silver Medalist at the Russian National Championships in Kaliningrad, Russia. Results were:
    • Preliminaries (1/16): Bye
    • Preliminaries (1/8): Defeated Evgeniy Babikov (31-7)
    • Quarterfinals: Defeated Anatoliy Shklyarenko (16-8)
    • Semifinals: Defeated Eduard Yakushev (17-12)
    • Finals: Lost to Alexandr Moskovskiy (9-21) (Controversial)

Professional Highlights

Kovalev vs. Nathan Cleverly

Kovalev vs. Bernard Hopkins

Kovalev vs. Jean Pascal I

Kovalev vs. Jean Pascal II

 

Professional Record

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBA-NABA USA Light Heavyweight Title (July 2011; 0 defenses)
  • WBC Asian Boxing Council Light Heavyweight Title (December 2011; 0 defenses)
  • IBA Light Heavyweight Title (November 2017; 0 defenses)
  • EBP Light Heavyweight Title (November 2017; 1 defense)

World Titles

  • (2) WBO Light Heavyweight Title (2013-2016; 8 defenses, 2017-present; 1 defense)
  • WBA Light Heavyweight Undisputed Title (2014-2016; 4 defenses)
  • IBF Light Heavyweight Title (2014-2016; 4 defenses)

Unified & Undisputed Titles

  • Unified Light Heavyweight Title (2014-2016; WBOWBAIBF)

Awards & Recognition

Notes

  • Started boxing at age 11.
  • Moved to the United States in 2009 to start his professional boxing career.
  • Participated in an ill-fated 2011 bout in which his opponent, Roman Simakov, died from brain injuries suffered in a seventh-round knockout loss.

Pay-Per-View History


Wins:32
Wins KO:28
Losses:2
Losses KO:1
Role:boxer
Bouts:35
Rounds:143
KOs:80%
Alias:Krusher
Born:04/02/1983
Division:Light Heavyweight
Stance:orthodox
Height:6'2" / 188 cm
Reach:72 1/2" / 184 cm
Residence:Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA
Birth Place:Kopeysk, Russia