Eleider Alvarez

Amateur Career

  • 2002 World Junior Championships participant in Santiago de Cuba (67kg):
  • 2006 Central American & Caribbean Games participant in Cartagena, Colombia (81kg):
  • 2006 South American Games Gold medalist in Buenos Aires, Argentina (81kg):
  • 2007 1st Pan American Qualifier Silver medalist in Barquisimeto, Venezuela (81kg):
  • 2007 Pan American Games Gold medalist in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (81kg):
  • 2007 World Amateur Championships participant in Chicago, United States (81kg):
  • 2008 1st America's Olympic Qualifier participant in Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago (81kg):.
  • 2008 2nd America's Olympic Qualifier Gold medalist in Guatemala City (81kg):
  • 2008 Pan American Championships Gold medalist in Cuenca, Ecuador (81kg):
  • 2008 Summer Olympic Games participant in Beijing, China (81kg)

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBO NABO light heavyweight title
  • WBA NABA light heavyweight title
  • WBC Silver light heavyweight title

Wins:23
Wins KO:11
Role:boxer
Bouts:23
Rounds:154
KOs:48%
Alias:Storm
Born:04/08/1984
Division:Light Heavyweight
Stance:orthodox
Height:6'0" / 183 cm
Reach:75 1/2" / 192 cm
Residence:Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Birth Place:Apartado, Colombia