Gennady Golovkin

Amateur Career

Golovkin vs. Andre Dirrell at the 2004 Olympic Games

  • Amateur Record: Widely reported as 345-5, but records show he had at least 8 losses. [1]
  • 2000 Light Welterweight Gold Medalist at the World Junior Championships in Budapest, Hungary. Results were:
    • Defeated Hao Yen Kuo (Chinese Taipei) RSC 3
    • Defeated Alexander Renz (Germany) PTS (26-7)
    • Defeated Benjamin Kalinovic (Sweden) PTS (21-10)
    • Defeated Evgeni Putilov (Russia) PTS (24-10)
    • Defeated Maikel Perez (Cuba) PTS (30-17)
  • 2001 Welterweight Gold Medalist at the East Asian Games in Osaka, Japan. Results were:
    • Defeated Soo-Young Kim (South Korea) RSC 3
    • Defeated Chi Wangsong (China) RSC 3
    • Defeated Daniel Geale (Australia) 15-3
  • 2002 Light Middleweight Silver Medalist at the World Cup (Team Competition) in Astana, Kazakhstan. Results were:
    • Defeated Javid Taghiev (Azerbaijan) PTS (19-8)
    • Defeated Foster Nkodo (Cameroon) RSCO 3
    • Defeated Andrey Balanov (Russia) PTS (10-7)
    • Defeated Damian Austin (Cuba) PTS (6-4)
  • 2002 Light Middleweight Gold Medalist at the Asian Games in Busan, South Korea. Results were:
    • Defeated Abdullah Shekib (Afghanistan) AB 1
    • Defeated Nagimeldin Adam (Qatar) RSCO 1
    • Defeated Song In Joon (South Korea) PTS (18-12)
    • Defeated Suriya Prasathinpimai (Thailand) RSCO 3
  • 2003 Middleweight Gold Medalist at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand. Results were:
  • 2004 Middleweight Silver Medalist at the Olympic Games in Athens, Greece. His results were:
    • Defeated Ali Ahmed Khan (Pakistan) 31-10
    • Defeated Ramadan Yasser (Egypt) 31-20
    • Defeated Andre Dirrell (United States) 23-18
    • Lost to Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov (Russia) 18-28
  • 2005 Middleweight Bronze Medalist at the World Cup (Team Competition) in Moscow, Russia. Results were:
    • Defeated Anatoli Kavtaradze (Georgia) RSCI 4
    • Defeated Nabil Kassel (Algeria) RSCO 3
    • Defeated Yordanis Despaigne (Cuba) PTS (40-37)
  • 2005 Kazakhstani middleweight representative at the World Championships in Mianyang, China. Results were:
    • Defeated Nikola Sjekloca (Serbia) PTS (15-12)
    • Lost to Mohamed Hikal (Egypt) PTS (21-27)

Professional Record

Golovkin vs. Daniel Geale in 2014

World Titles

  • WBA Super World Middleweight Title (October 2010-present; 19 defenses)
  • IBF World Middleweight Title (October 2015-present; 4 defenses)
  • WBC World Middleweight Title (May 2016-present; 4 defenses)

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBO Inter-Continental Middleweight Title (July 2009; 0 defenses)
  • Interim WBA World Middleweight Title (August 2010-October 2010; 0 defenses)
  • IBO Middleweight Title (December 2011-present; 17 defenses)
  • Interim WBC World Middleweight Title (October 2014-May 2016; 4 defenses)

Career Notes

  • Featured on the cover of the November 2013 issue of The Ring.
  • Voted 2013 Fighter of the Year in a readers' poll conducted by RingTV.com.
  • Named Yahoo Sports 2014 Fighter of the Year.

 

Preceded by:
Felix Sturm
Upgraded to Super Champion
WBA Middleweight Champion 
2010 Oct – 2014 Jun
Regular Champion
Upgraded to Super Champion
2014 Jun – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Daniel Jacobs
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
David Lemieux
IBF Middleweight Champion 
2015 Oct 17 – 2018 Jun 6
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Saul Alvarez
Vacated
WBC Middleweight Champion 
2016 May 18 – present
Succeeded by:

Wins:38
Wins KO:34
D:1
Role:boxer
Bouts:39
Rounds:184
KOs:87%
Alias:GGG
Born:04/08/1982
Division:middleweight
Stance:orthodox
Height:5' 10 1/2" / 179 cm
Reach:70" / 178 cm
Residence:Los Angeles, CA
Birth Place:Karaganda, Kazakhstan