Sergiy Derevyanchenko

Olympic Games results

2008 in Beijing, China (as a middleweight)

World Amateur Championships results

2007 in Chicago, United States (as a middleweight)

2009 in Milan, Italy (as a middleweight)

World Series of Boxing Results

  • 2010-2011 Season boxing for the Milano Thunder
  • 2011-2012 Season boxing for the Milano Thunder
    • Defeated Patrick Gallagher (Ireland) of Mumbai Fighters by TKO 5
    • Defeated Husan Baimatov (Kazakhstan) of Astana Arlans by TKO 2
    • Defeated Maxim Gazizov (Russia) of Dynamo Moscow by points
    • Defeated Hanati Silamu (China) of Astana Arlans by points
    • Defeated Vitaliy Bondarenko (Belarus) of Dynamo Moscow by points
    • Defeated Maxim Gazizov (Russia) of Dynamo Moscow by points in the Team Final
    • Defeated Heybulla Mursalov (Azerbaijan) of Baku Fires by points in the Individual Final
  • 2012-2013 Season boxing for the Astana Arlans
    • Defeated Dmitro Mitrofanov (Ukraine) of Ukrainian Otamans by points 2-1
    • Defeated Michel Tavares (France) of Italia Thunder by points 3-0
    • Defeated Xhek Paskali (Germany) of German Eagles by points 3-0
    • Lost to Brian Carlos Castano (Argentina) of Argentina Condors by points 0-3 in the Team Quarter-final
    • Defeated Conrad Cummings (Ireland) of Mexico Guerreros by points 3-0 in the Team Semi-final
    • Defeated Evgen Barabanov (Ukraine) of Ukrainian Otamans by points 3-0 in the Team Final
  • 2013-2014 Season boxing for the Astana Arlans

Other Amateur Highlights

  • 2001 European Cadet Championships Gold medalist at 63 kg in Liverpool, England
  • 2002 European Cadet Championships Gold medalist at 67 kg in Lvov, Ukraine
  • 2003 European Junior Championships Bronze medalist at 69 kg in Warsaw, Poland, losing to Zaurbek Baysangurov (Russia) 34-44
  • 2004 World Junior Championships participant at 69 kg in Jeju Island, South Korea, losing to Emilio Correa Jr. (Cuba) 25-41
  • 2010 European Championships Quarter-finalist at 75 kg in Moscow, Russia, losing to Darren O´Neill (Ireland) 6-7

Wins:12
Wins KO:10
Role:boxer
Bouts:12
Rounds:57
KOs:83%
Alias:The Technician
Born:10/31/1985
Division:middleweight
Stance:orthodox
Height:5' 9" / 175cm
Reach:67 1/2" / 171 cm
Residence:Brooklyn, New York
Birth Place:Ukraine